Privacy Policy

Breast Cancer Campaign, a company limited by guarantee registered in England under company number 05074725 and registered as a charity with the Charity Commission for England and Wales under number: 299758 whose registered office is at The Clifton Centre, 110 Clifton Street, London, EC2A 4HT (Campaign) operates this website.

Unless the circumstances of use indicate otherwise a reference in these terms of use to "we", "us" or "our" is a reference to Campaign and a reference to "you" is to you, the user of our Website.

We have developed this privacy policy (the Privacy Policy) as we understand that the privacy and security of your personal information is an important issue to you and we are committed to protecting your privacy as a visitor to our Website.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy then please do not use our Website.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

We process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA). A definition of what we mean when we refer to "personal data" in this Privacy Policy is set out here.

Campaign processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to keep you informed and obtain your views of our activities;
  • to achieve the charitable objectives of Campaign;
  • to provide you with information about services available to you through Campaign, and third parties connected with us either as directed communications or newsletters;
  • fundraising;
  • transfer to HM Revenue and Customs in respect of any Gift Aid claims;
  • to process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints received from you;
  • to provide services requested by you and any related communications;
  • to recommend products and services that we believe will be of interest to you;
  • to update our records;
  • to analyse trends and profiles;
  • for audit purposes;
  • to detect or prevent fraud;
  • to transfer to service suppliers who undertake processing on our behalf, at our direction or otherwise
  • to transfer any personal data to any other regulator or government body as required;
  • to communicate with you by email or other form of electronic communication; and
    statutory and regulatory compliance.

We collect personal information from you when you communicate with us using any media or in person. We may also collect personal data which relates to you from third parties.

We ensure that prior to processing your personal data for any of the above purposes a condition pertaining to the DPA applies, permitting such processing. A definition of what we mean when we refer to "processing" in this Privacy Policy is set out here. If no statutory condition applies to the form of processing we undertake, we can only undertake such processing with your consent. You may withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data for some of the above purposes by writing to the address set out below.

If a statutory condition applies allowing us to process your personal data and you withdraw consent to process your personal data this will not necessarily mean that we cease to process your personal data as we may, for example, be under a statutory duty to process your personal data.

We may continue to process your personal data after you have ceased to be registered with us or after you have provided information to us or we have sent you any information you have requested.

Sensitive Personal Information

Certain personal information is categorised by the DPA as “sensitive personal data”. A definition of what we mean when we refer to ‘sensitive personal data’ in this Privacy Policy is set out here.

If you provide us with sensitive personal data in your communications with us, we will process such personal data for the purposes outlined above.

Sharing Your Information

We will not share your information with any third parties.

Direct Marketing

You have the right under the DPA to request that we do not process your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. If you would prefer that we cease to send you direct marketing information please write to the address set out below.

Cookies

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our Website. This can include using a "cookie" (pieces of information that are transferred to an individual user's hard drive for record keeping purposes). At the present time the cookie stores any information which you enter into our Website, this includes name, address, phone number and e mail address. It is possible for us to retrieve the information stored in the cookie.

We use "cookies" on our Website to enable our system to recognise your computer and allow us to see how you use our Website. Most browsers allow you to stop receiving cookies. The cookies function by saving your passwords and site preferences – as a result it is possible to speed up your future activities at our Website and allow us to provide you with information specifically tailored to your interests. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. To modify your browser settings click on the help section of your Internet browser and follow the instructions.

Notice About Cookies

The law relating to cookies changed on 26 May 2011. The new rules require that cookies can only be placed on machines where the user has given their consent.

We are now working toward the best methods for obtaining your consent, in line with the government's proposed phased approach to these changes.

In the meantime, you can control cookies by setting your browser not to receive cookies.

If you have any questions, please contact online@breastcancercampaign.org

European Economic Area (the EEA)

Please note that information displayed on our Website or sent to us over the Internet may be transferred outside of the EEA, where data protection laws are not as strong as within the EEA. If you have any concerns in relation to such transfers, you should not use the Internet as a means of communication with us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time we may amend the way in which we process personal data. This may lead to changes in how we collect and/or use your personal information. We may amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check this page periodically as your subsequent use of this Website or submission of personal information to us following any such changes will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the changes.

Other Websites

Our Website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices or the content of any websites which are linked to our Website. For more details of our policy on third party websites, please see our Website Terms and Conditions.

Website Security

Any personal information that you transfer to us via our Website is protected by HTTPS. This security system encrypts any information sent to us to ensure that your information is as secure as possible.

Contact us

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us either by email at online@breastcancercampaign.org or by writing to us at The Clifton Centre, 110 Clifton Street, London, EC2A 4HT.

Definitions

Please find below definitions of some of the terms used in the above Privacy Policy for your information and assistance.

"personal data" is defined in the DPA as meaning any data from which the identity of a living individual can be determined, either by itself or with other data processed by the data controller; any information such as name and address, e mail address, telephone number and general contact details, personal data includes images on film (e.g. CCTV images), photographs and telephone voice recordings.

"processing" is defined in the DPA as meaning, in relation to information or data, obtaining, recording, or holding the information or data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the information or data, including: (a) organisation, adaptation or alteration of the information or data; (b) retrieval, consultation or use of the information or data; (c) disclosure of the information or data by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available; or (d) alignment, combination, blocking, erasure or destruction of the information or data.

"sensitive personal data" is defined in the DPA as meaning personal data consisting of information as to:

  • the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject;
  • his political opinions;
  • his religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature;
  • whether he is a member of a trade union (within the meaning of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992);
  • his physical or mental health or condition;
  • his sexual life;
  • the commission or alleged commission by him of any offence; or
  • any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by him, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

Share this page